Skip to content

jokey sunday

September 14, 2008
by

A father watched his young daughter playing in the garden.

He  smiled as he reflected on how sweet and pure his little girl was.

Tears formed in his eyes as he thought  about her seeing the wonders of the world through such innocent eyes.

Suddenly  she just stopped, bent over and stared at the ground.

He went over to her to see what work of God & nature had captured her attention.


He  noticed she was looking at two spiders mating.

‘Daddy, what are those two spiders doing?’ she asked.

‘Ummm… well… They’re mating,’ her father replied.

‘Hmmmm. What do you call the spider on top?’ she said.

‘Well it’s called a Daddy Longlegs,’ her father answered.

‘Oh! So, the other one is a Mommy Longlegs!’ the little girl said.

As his heart soared with the joy of such a  cute and innocent question he replied,  ‘uuuummmm…. well….. No sweetie.  Both of them are Daddy Longlegs.’

‘The  little girl, looking a little puzzled, thought for a moment, then suddenly she lifted
her foot and stomped them flat.

‘Well, we’re not having any of that poofter shit in our garden’ she said.

Advertisements
5 Comments leave one →
  1. September 14, 2008 11:01 pm

    Hahaha!!! excelent! thats put a smile on my face today thank you :o) Xx

    Posh Tottys last blog post..The end of an awful week

  2. September 15, 2008 2:43 am

    LOL – Excellent – Thank you 😉

  3. September 15, 2008 12:35 pm

    OMG – that’s great!

  4. September 15, 2008 2:24 pm

    ::snigger::

    Suburban Mums last blog post..Musical Monday #12

  5. September 15, 2008 8:23 pm

    WOW!! I feel like I’ve got a standing ovation and I didn’t even write the joke!!

    🙂 thanks for the comments guys! xx

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: